Home > Achievements

Achievements


Al-hassan-foundation-header-awards-achievements-620x311.jpg











2018

Co-curriculum Programmes

No.   

Subject

Item

Award

 1

 English Language   

Reading Ranger Award
(Individual) 

31 recipients
(1 per class) 

 2

 English Language  

Reading Ranger Award
(Class)  

 6 awards
(1 per level(

3

 Mother Tongue (TL)

 Tamilodu Vilaiyaadu
 - organised by
 MediaCorp Tamil News Division 

2nd
amongst 80 schools
in Singapore

4

Science 

Student Environmental
Leadership Conference 2018  

1st 

 5

 Mother Tongue (CL)

National Calligraphy Competition 
- organised by
Hong Wen School

 1st Position
in
Category C

 6

Mother Tongue (ML) 

 OPS BACA
Students act/promote/change the final scene of a particular book.

 P2 (3rd Place)
P3 (2nd Place

7

PE - Outdoor Education 

 Resilience Award

-Takes on challenges with  a “can do” attitude.

 

- Seeks to improve their own performance by both seeking and acting on feedback.

 

- Encourages others to take a positive approach to change

Resilience Award (P6)

6 recipients

8

ICT: Cyber Wellness   

 Cyber Poster Competition

-Information on the posters shows good understanding of Cyber Wellness Principles. Eg, Respect and Responsibility with clear messages.

Top Cyber Wellness Posters
(P3 to P6)

35 recipients 

9  

CCE/Science    

An affirmation to our structured processes in developing gracious students (with strong civic consciousness), and in particular, a strong sense of  Responsibility (school value)

 Sustained Achievement Award
- Green School @ South West

10

 Pupil  Management   

The Model Pupil Award 
To recognise and affirm students with exemplary character and outstanding personal qualities through their behaviour and actions, and is a role-model for their peers.

 15 recipients

11

Aesthetics 

Young Music Talent SuperStar Award 

- Recognising the achievements of students' Musical Talents

- Affirmation of music students' hard work to celebrate their achievements  

 P3 - 1 student
P4 - 1 student
P6 - 3 students

 12

Science/Environment  

 Student Leadership Leadership Conference
2018

 1st Position

13 

Science 

 Junior Science Whiz Challenge
West Zone

 Certificate of Participation

5 recipients (P6)

14 

 Science 

E-gnite Photo Challenge 
- for creative design of LED Random Choice Makers

 3 recipients  (P5)

 15

Science 

Destination Imagination National Tournament
- for project in the Scientific Category 

4th Position 

 16

Science 

 DZPS Da Vinci Creative Toy Award
- to recognise the most creative and innovative Science toys submitted by students

 P3-P5 (1st to 3rd)

9 recipients

 17

 Mother Tongue (TL)

Tirukkural Vizha 2018 Literacy

 6 recipients

18

 Mother Tongue (TL)

 Singing Competition
- Celebrating songs written by Makkal Kavignar (well-known poet) targeted at pri/sec school students.

Certification of Participation 

19 

 Math

Koobits
Top Brain
Champion Class

22 recipients 

20

 Math

Singapore & Asian Schools Math Olympiad 2018 (SASMO) 

 Bronze and Silver
P5 - 4 pupils
P6 - 7 pupils

21

Math

11th Mental Arithmetic International Olympiad

 Level 4 Abacus

 

Kong Sum Yee

3rd Prize

22

Math

11th Mental Arithmetic International Olympiad

 Level 2 Mental Arithmetic

Kong Sum Yee

3rd Prize

23

Math

11th Mental Arithmetic International Olympiad

Level 11Mental Arithmetic

Goh Yu Ze

3rd Prize



No.   

CCA

Item

Award

1

Brownies

Puan Noor Aishah Award 2017

Gold

West Division Day Competition
(Stamp Designing)

Gold

 

 

 West Division Day Competition
(Throw Pong)

 Bronze

 Choir

 SYF 
Arts Presentation for Choir 

Certificate of 
Accomplishment 

 3

Dance  

 SYF
Arts Presentation for Dance 

 Certificate of 
Accomplishment 

 4

Music Talent  

 Young Music Talent 
Superstar

- Partnership with Hong Kah Community Club

Ju Yuxuan, P3I 
- Individual Entry
(Consolation Prize) 

Muhd Hafiz, P4I
- Individual Entry
(Consolation Prize) 

The Mysterious Girls
Wang  Yi Fei, Ng Yu En, Goh Yi Wei, P6E
- Team Entry
(3rd Prize)

 5

 Netball    

 National School Games 
West Zone Netball Championships 2018

Junior Division Girls

 3rd

 6

Soccer    

West Zone
- Affirmation of their hardwork to showcase their teamwork and excellence on the field

West Zone
3rd Place 

 7

Dance Club    

 Singapore Youth Festival
- Recognises the achievement and camaraderie of the Dance Club pupils as they partake in the national dance comp

Certificate of Accomplishment 

Choir   

  Singapore Youth Festival
- Recognises the achievement of Choir pupils as they take part in the national choir comp

 Certificate of Accomplishment 

Cub Scouts 

 Frank Copper Sands Award
- Recognises the achievements and the unity of cub scouts throughout the year

 Silver

 10

Cub Scouts  

 Scouts Field Day 2018
-To recognise the cub scouts' pride in excelling and achieving success in team games

Three-legged Race 
(1st) 

2 recipients