Home > About Us > School Information > History

History

Dazhong Primary School was formerly known as Tai Cheong Public School named after its founder, Mr Chew Tai Cheong. It was started by a group of prominent public-spirited villagers, led by Mr Chew, in 1938 at Track 5 Chua Chu Kang Road to provide education to the children in the village. It then had only one class of a mere 45 pupils.

Mr Chai Chong Yii officially declared the school open when it moved to its new building at Track 7 Chua Chu Kang in 1973. With its conversion from a Chinese village school to a government school on 1 April 1984, it was subsequently re-sited at 35 Bukit Batok Street 31 on 15 March 1986. It was officially declared open again by Mr Chai Chong Yii, then Member of Parliament for Bukit Batok, on 8 July 1988. The school had an enrolment of 1328 pupils in 37 classes functioning in two sessions at that time. The school was converted to a single-session school in 2003.

Under the PRIME (Programme for Rebuilding and Improving Existing Schools) project of the Ministry Education, the school was temporarily re-located at Jurong East Street 24 from 2010 to 2011.  It shifted back to its Bukit Batok premises in November 2011. 

The new school building is equipped with up-to-date facilities such as Indoor Sports Hall (ISH), Dance studio and Outdoor Experiential Learning areas such as the Physical Fitness Corner (Playground), Butterfly garden, Fernarium, Orchidarium, etc.  


Pioneer Principals of Dazhong Primary School

Tai Cheong School (大众小学 )Chinese-medium Public School since 1938
Period Name of Principal
1938 - 1944 Mr Chew Tai Cheong (周大章)
1945 - 1968 Mr Yee Peh Seng (易丕丞)
1969 - 1982 Mr Teo Teck Sa (張德三)
1983 - 1985 -
Converted to a Government English-medium Primary School in 1986
Period Name of Principal
Jan 1986 – Dec 1990 Mr Ho Chee Peng
Jan 1991 – Dec 1994 Mr Teh Sooi Chin
Jan 1995 – Dec 2000 Mrs Lee Oi Kam
Jan 2001 – Dec 2006 Mr Stephen Lu Peng Hoong
Jan 2007 – Dec 2009 Mr Syed Mohamed Ashraf Shah
Jan 2010 - Dec 2016 Mrs Ng-Teo Sock Hua
 Jan 2017  - Current Mdm Rina Yap Siu Lin