Home > About Us > School Information > Accolades

Accolades


Cognitive Domain Achievements:
2017 Singapore Mathematical Olympiad for Primary Schools (Hwa Chong Institution):

Bronze Award
Ng Yeung Kang, 6E

2017 Singapore and Asian Schools Math Olympiad (SASMO 2017):

Gold Award
Huang Yueheng , 6E
Li Xiaoshang, 6E
Ng Yeung Kang, 6E 
Silver Award
Nadia Teoh Wen Xin, 5E
Koo Kyojin, 6E 
Bronze Award
Yeo Su Gar, 5E

Brownie
  • Puan Noor Aishah Award – 2016 (Silver)
  • Puan Noor Aishah Award – 2015 (Gold)
  • Puan Noor Aishah Award – 2014 (Gold)
  • Puan Noor Aishah Award – 2013 (Gold)
  • Puan Noor Aishah Award – 2012 (Silver)
  • Girl Guide Singapore West Division Heritage Trail 2016 (2nd) 
  • World Thinking Day Dance Competition 2015 (Champion)
  • Chief Commissioner's Badge Award 2013   

Scout
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award – 2016 (Gold)
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award – 2015 (Gold)
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award – 2014 (Gold)
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award – 2013 (Bronze)
  • Frank Cooper Sands Award – 2012 (Bronze)
Singapore Youth Festival
  • SYF 2016 Arts Presentation for Dance International (Accomplishment)
  • SYF 2016 Arts Presentation for Choir (Commendation) 
  • SYF 2014 Arts Presentation for Dance International (Accomplishment)
  • SYF 2014 Arts Presentation for Choir (Accomplishment)
  • SYF 2014 Arts Presentation for Brass Band (Commendation)
  • SYF 2012 Arts Presentation for Malay Dance (Gold)
  • SYF 2012 Arts Presentation for Chinese Dance (Silver)
  • SYF 2012 Arts Presentation for Brass Band (Bronze)
Football
  • SPSSC West Zone Football Junior Division Boys Championship 2017 (3rd)
  • SPSSC National Primary Schools Football Championship 2016 (2nd)
  • SPSSC West Zone Football Junior Division Boys Championship 2016 (3rd)
Netball
  • West Zone Primary School Netball 2013 (3rd)
Environment 
  • Lotus Sustained Award 2016
  • Lotus Sustained Award 2015
  • Sustained Lotus Award 2014 (Gold)
  • Sustained Award 2013 (Gold)
  • Sustained Award 2012 (Gold)
  • Sustained 3R Award 2015
  • 3R Award 2014 (Gold)
  • 3R Award 2013 (Gold)
  • 3R Award 2012 (Gold)
  • Green Schools Award 2015 (Gold)
  • Sustained Achievement Award 2014 (Gold)
  • Green Schools Award 2013 (Gold)
  • Green Schools Award 2012 (Gold)
  • Eco-School Award 2016 (Silver)
  • Eco-School Award 2015 (Bronze)
Other
  • Development Award (DA) for National Education – 2009 to 2014
  • Sustained Achievement Award (SAA) for Aesthetics – 2011 to 2012